READ ONLINE NOW
Online
Issue 27
0
Read Next:

EXTRON EXTENDER ADDS USB 3.0 SUPPORT

By

30 October 2014

Extron Electronics’ new Fox USB Extender Plus is a fiber optic transmitter and receiver set capable of sending USB signals over long distances, enabling USB peripherals to be remote located up to 30km from the host computer. The extender has been upgraded to support a wider range of devices including USB 3.0, 2.0, 1.1 and 1.0 devices with data rates up to 480Mbps, and is capable of transmitting KVM (keyboard-video-mouse) when used with Extron’s Fox Series DisplayPort, HDMI, DVI, or VGA extender.

FOX_USB_Extender_Plus

Direct connection of USB peripherals to a remote host eliminates the need for additional IP network drops, equipment, software, or drivers. For streamlined integration, the transmitter includes USB peripheral emulation that supports trouble-free booting of the host, as well as an integrated four-port hub with 5V, 500mA available on each port to power attached devices.

The new system streamlines integration by avoiding IT-specific design criteria that may be in conflict with the need to extend USB signals in professional AV installations. For increased reliability, peripheral emulation mimics continuous connection of device to host. Real-time status LED indicators provide visual confirmation of port activity between an active host and each connected peripheral device. The 2.5 cm high, quarter-rack width allows rack mounting or discreet installation beneath a table or inside a lectern.

The Fox USB Extender Plus is available in two formats: multimode supports multimode fiber at 850nm, typically used within buildings or at facilities with moderate-range transmission distances up to 2km; and singlemode, which supports fiber at 1310nm, offering transmission capability over distances of up to 30km for very large facilities such as airports and stadiums, or connecting between facilities such as university campuses or medical complexes.

 

Source: media release

Extron: www.extron.com

Australian distribution
RCB Integration: (08) 8351 2188 or extron@rgbintegration.com

RESPONSES

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More for you

READ ONLINE NOW
Online
Issue 27